Home
General Information
Invited Speakers
Program at a glance
Scientific Program
Special Sessions
Official & Social Program
Satellite Conferences
Submission of Abstract
Registration
Accommodation
Venue
Transportation
Sponsorship/Exhibition
Special Sessions

Session
Code

Title / Topic

Session Speakers

SS-01

Riemannian Geometry and related Fields

Uwe Semmelmann (University of Stuttgart)
Andreas Kollross (University of Stuttgart)
Manuel Amann (University of Augsburg)
Juan de Dios Perez (University of Granada)
Miguel Ortega (University of Granada)
Yoshihiro Ohnita (Osaka City University)
Makiko Tanaka (Tokyo University of Science)
Takashi Sakai (Tokyo Metropolitan University )
Young Jin Suh (Kyungpook Nat’l University)
Changhwa Woo (Woosuk University)

SS-02

Complex Geometry

V. Lazic (Saarland University)
A. Hoering (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis)
K. Hulek (University of Hannover)
D. Greb (University of Duisburg-Essen)
C. Lehn (Chemnitz University of Technology)
Jihun Park (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Sung Rak Choi (Yonsei University)
Jinhyung Park (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)

SS-03

Algebraic Surfaces, their Moduli and related Topics

Ingrid Bauer (University of Bayreuth)
Michael Lönne (University of Bayreuth)
Fabrizio Catanese (University of Bayreuth)
Christian Gleissner (University of Bayreuth)
Stefan Schreieder (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
Youngook Choi (Yeungnam University)
Kiryong Chung (Kyungpook National University)
DongSeon Hwang (Ajou University)
Junmyeong Jang (University of Ulsan)
Dongsoo Shin (Chungnam National University)

SS-04 Logic and Computing

Vasco Brattka (Bundeswehr University Munich)
Kord Eickmeyer (Technical University of Darmstadt)
Klaus Meer (Brandenburg University of Technology)
Helmut Schwichtenberg (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
Norbert Preining (Accelia Inc.)
Johannes Kanig (AdaCore)
Junguk Lee (University of Wroclaw)
Stella Moon (University of California, Irvine)
Jinhoo Ahn (Yonsei University)
Jinhoo Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

SS-05

Advances on Automorphic Forms and related Topics

Winfried Kohnen (Heidelberg University)
Anke Pohl (University of Jena)
Yingkun Li (Technical University of Darmstadt)
Stephan Ehlen (University of Cologne)
Joachim Koenig (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Bo-Hae Im (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Yeansu Kim (Chonnam National University)
Chan-Ho Kim (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
Kwang-Seob Kim (Chosun University)
Sungmun Cho (Pohang University of Science and Technology)

SS-06 Symplectic Geometry

Yong-Geun Oh (IBS & Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Otto van Koert (Seoul National University)
Joontae Kim (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
Youngjin Bae (Kyoto University)
Yunhyung Cho (Sungkyunkwan University)
Peter Albers (Heidelberg University)
Urs Frauenfelder (University of Augsburg)
Klaus Mohnke (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Kai Zehmisch (University of Giessen)

SS-07

Quantum Attack Models and
Post Quantum Cryptography

Gregor Leander (Ruhr University Bochum)
Gottfried Herold (ENS de Lyon)
Elena Kirshanova (ENS de Lyon)
Pierrick Méaux (University of Leuven)
Benoit Libert (ENS de Lyon)
Aaram Yun (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
Jon-Lark Kim (Sogang University)
Kyoohyung Han (Seoul National University)
Minhye Seo (Korea University)
Cheol Min Park (National Institute for Mathematical Sciences)

SS-08 Advances in Computational PDEs

Guido Kanschat (Heidelberg University)
Torsten Linss (University of Hagen)
Daniel Peterseim (University of Augsburg)
Michael Feischl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Fleurianne Bertrand (University of Duisburg-Essen)
Dongwoo Sheen (Seoul National University)
Youngmok Jeon (Ajou University)
Mi-Young Kim (Inha University)
Kwang-Yeon Kim (Kangwon National University)
Hyea Hyun Kim (Kyung Hee University)

SS-09

Algebraic Geometry and
Computer Vision

Hyenkyun Woo (Korea University of Technology and Education)
Jong Chul Ye (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Kibeom Youn (Seoul National University)
Joe Kileel (Princeton University)
Kathlén Kohn (Technical University of Berlin/Brown University ICERM)
André Wagner (Technical University of Berlin)
Marvin Hahn (University of Tubingen)
Cordian Riener (University of Tromso)
Makoto Miura (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
Mareike Dressler (Goethe University Frankfurt)

SS-10 Aperiodic Order and Dynamics

Franz Gaehler (Bielefeld University)
Uwe Grimm (The Open University)
Daniel Lenz (University of Jena)
Christoph Richard (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg)
Tobias Jaeger (University of Jena)
Felix Pogorzelski (Leipzig University)
Nicolae Strungaru (MacEwan University)
Seon Hee Lim (Seoul National University)
Dong Han Kim (Dongkuk University)
Uijin Jung (Ajou University)

SS-11

Stochastic Processes and
related Fields

Michael Röckner (Bielefeld University)
Martin Grothaus (University of Kaiserslautern)
Max von Renesse (Leipzig University)
Dirk Blömker (University of Augsburg)
Peter Imkeller (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Jean-Dominique Deuschel (Technical University of Berlin)
Michael Scheutzow (Technical University of Berlin)
Paul Jung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Kijung Lee (Ajou University)
Torben Fattler (University of Kaiserslautern)

SS-12

Regularity Theory of Nonlinear Elliptic, Parabolic and 
Variational Problems

Lars Diening (Bielefeld University)
Moritz Kassmann (Bielefeld University)
Christoph Scheven (University of Duisburg-Essen)
Sebastian Schwarzacher (University of Bonn)
Petra Wittbold (University of Duisburg-Essen)
Jehan Oh (Bielefeld University)
Miroslav Bulicek(Charles University)
Yunsoo Jang (Yonsei University)
Pilsoo Shin (Seoul National University)
Jung-Tae Park (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)

SS-13

Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations:
Hyperbolic and 
mixed problems

Christian Rohde (University of Stuttgart)
Gerald Warnecke (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
Michael Westdickenberg (RWTH Aachen University)
Heinrich Freistuehler (University of Konstanz)
Juergen Saal (University of Duesseldorf)
Hi Jun Choe (Yonsei University)
Sung-Jin Oh (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
Hantaek Bae (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
Young-Pil Choi (Inha University)
Yonggeun Cho (Chonbuk National University)

SS-14 Chemotactic and Fluid Dynamics

Angela Stevens (University of Muenster)
Michael Winkler (Paderborn University)
Hans Knuepfer (Heidelberg University)
Christian Seis (University of Muenster)
Matthias Roger (Technical University of Dortmund)
Inkyung Ahn (Korea University)
Yongjung Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Jihoon Lee (Chung-Ang University)
Hantaek Bae (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
Kyungkeun Kang (Yonsei University)

SS-15

Structured Nonparametric and
High-Dimensional Statistics

Enno Mammen (Heidelberg University)
Vladimir Spokoiny (WIAS, Berlin and Humboldt University of Berlin)
Angelika Rohde (University of Freiburg)
Stephan Huckemann (University of Goettingen)
Alexander Meister (University of Rostock)
Christoph Breunig (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Martin Spindler (University of Hamburg)
Byeong U. Park (Seoul National University)
Yoon-Jae Whang (Seoul National University)
Eun Ryung Lee (Sungkyunkwan University)

SS-16

Probability Theory and
Applications

Jean-Dominique Deuschel (Technical University of Berlin)
Sebastian Andres (University of Cambridge)
Jansen Sabine (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
Felix Jun Lindner (University of Kaiserslautern)
Leif Döring (University of Mannheim)
Anita Winter (University of Duisburg-Essen)
Georg Menz (University of California, Los Angeles)
Ildoo Kim (Korea University)
kyeonghun Kim (Korea University)

SS-17

Inverse Problems and
Imaging Science

Christian Clason (University of Duisburg-Essen)
Dominik Garmatter (Chemnitz University of Technology)
Roland Griesmaier (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Melina Kienle (University of Wuerzburg)
Bastian Harrach (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Miyoun Jung (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies)
Myungjoo Kang (Seoul National University)
Hyoung Suk Park (National Institute for Mathematical Sciences)
Won-Kwang Park (Kookmin University)
Jin Keun Seo (Yonsei University)