December 16-20, 2009, Ewha Womans University, Seoul, Korea
Special Sessions

 List of Speakers for Special Sessions   
 
 Special Sessions
 (Programs : Download  / Quick Link  
 
Session Code Title Organizers
on the KMS side
Organizers
on the AMS side
Special Session Slot
I II III IV V VI VII
SS-01 Geometric Structures and Geometric Group Theory In Kang Kim
(KIAS)
Seonhee Lim
(Cornell University)
O O O O      
SS-02 Algebraic Geometry Yongnam Lee
(Sogang University)
Ian Morrison
(Fordham University),
James McKernan(MIT)
      O O O O
SS-03 Nonlinear Elliptic Partial Differential Equations Jaeyoung Byeon
(POSTECH)
Zhi-Qiang Wang
(Utah State University)
      O O O O
SS-04 Modular Forms and Related Topics Youn-Seo Choi(KIAS),
YoungJu Choie(POSTECH)
Wen-Ching Winnie Li(Pennsylvania State University) O O O        
SS-05 Representation Theory Jae-Hoon Kwon
(University of Seoul)
Kyu-Hwan Lee
(University of Connecticut)
          O O
SS-06 Geometry of Varieties, Syzygies and Computations Sijong Kwak(KAIST),
Hyungju Park
(POSTECH)
Jerzy Weyman
(Northeastern University)
  O O O O     
SS-07 Noncommutative Ring Theory Yang Lee
(Pusan National University), Nam Kyun Kim
(Hanbat National University)
Pace P. Nielsen
(Brigham Young University)
O  O O        
SS-08 Combinatorial Matrix Theory Suk-Geun Hwang(Kyungpook National University) Bryan Shader
(University of Wyoming)
      O O O   
SS-09 Operator Theory and Operator Algebras  Il Bong Jung(Kyungpook National University),
Ja A Jeong
(Seoul National University)
George Exner
(Bucknell University),
Ken Dykema
(Texas A&M University)
O O O O      
SS-10 Financial Mathematics Hyejin Ku
(York University),
Hyeng Keun Koo
(Ajou University)
Kiseop Lee
(University of Louisville)
      O O    
SS-11 Lie Symmetries and Solitons Woo-Pyo Hong
(Catholic University of Daegu)
Anjan Biswas(Delaware State University),
Chaudry M. Khalique
(North-West University)
  O O        
SS-12 Harmonic Analysis and its Applications Sunggeum Hong
(Chosun University)
Andreas Seeger(University of Wisconsin-Madison)   O O O O O  
SS-13 Arithmetic of Quadratic Forms Myung-Hwan Kim
(Seoul National University)
Wai Kiu Chan
(Wesleyan University) 
O O O        
SS-14 Symplectic Geometry and Mirror Symmetry Jaesuk Park
(Yonsei University),
Cheol-Hyun Cho
(Seoul National University)
Yong-Geun Oh
(University of Wisconsin-Madison)
      O O O  
SS-15 Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Viscosity Solutions Ki-ahm Lee
(Seoul National University)
Inwon Kim
(UCLA)
      O   O  O
SS-16 Spectral Geometry and Global Analysis Jinsung Park
(KIAS)
Maxim Braverman(Northeastern University)         O O  
SS-17 Algebraic Combinatorics Dongsu Kim(KAIST),
Soojin Cho(Ajou University)
Bruce Sagan
(Michigan State University)
O O O O      
SS-18 Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Keonhee Lee(Chungnam National University),
Jeong-Yup Lee
(KIAS)
Jane Hawkins
(University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  O O O O    
SS-19 Inverse Problems and Imaging Hyeonbae Kang
(Inha University)
Gunther Uhlmann
(University of Washington)
      O O O  
SS-20 Operator Theory in Analytic Function spaces Hyung Woon Koo
(Korea University),
Boo Rim Choe
(Korea University)
Kehe Zhu
(SUNY-Albany)
O O O O   O  
SS-21 Mathematical Analysis in Fluid, Gas Dynamics and Related Equations Minkyu Kwak(Chonnam National University),
Hyeong-Ohk Bae
(Ajou University),
Seung-Yeal Ha
(Seoul National University)
Simon Seok Hwang
(La Grange College)
        O O
SS-22 Cryptography Hyang-Sook Lee
(Ewha Womans University)
Alice Silverberg(University of California at Irvine)     O   O O  
SS-23 Creativity, Giftedness and Talent Development in Mathematics Kyeong-Hwa Lee
(Seoul National University)
Bharath Sriraman
(University of Montana)
  O O O      
SS-24 Knot Theory and Related Topics Jae Choon Cha
(POSTECH)
Kent Orr
(Indiana University)
O O O O O     
SS-25 Computational Science and Engineering Jeehyun Lee
(Yonsei University)
Max Gunzburger
(Florida State University)
O O O         
SS-26 Mathematical Logic and Foundation Byunghan Kim
(Yonsei University)
Ivo Herzog
(Ohio State University)
      O O    
SS-27 Mathematical Biology Eunok Jung
(Konkuk University)
Jae-HunJung
(SUNY at Buffalo)
     O O O O  
SS-28 Differential and Integral Geometry Young Jin Suh(Kyungpook National University),
Byung Hak Kim
(Kyung Hee University),
Yongdo Lim(Kyungpook National University)
Gaoyong Zhang
(Polytechnic University),
Jiazu Zhou
(Southwest University, China)
O O O O O  O   


 Panels
    

No. Title Organizer Participants
1 The Grant Policies and Strategies of NSF and NRF In-Suk Wee
(Korea University)
Peter March(NSF) and
Seung Jong Lee(NRF)
2 Challenges and Difficulties for Mathematicians in Asia Hyungju Park
(POSTECH)
Presidents of Mathematical Societies in Asia