2010 Global KMS International Conference

2010.10.22(금)~23(토), 포항공과대학교(POSTECH)
학술발표회 홈
(Home)
기본 정보
(General Info)
초청연사
(Invited Speakers)
일정 및 프로그램
(Schedule/Program)
사전등록
(Pre-registration)
초록제출 및 확인
(Abstract)
숙박
(Accommodations)
행사장 및 교통
(Venue)
후원 및 전시
(Sponsorship
/Exhibition)

일정 및 프로그램 (Schedule / Program / Special Session)


 General Schedule (Programs : Click / Time Table : Click
   

                           Friday, Oct. 22                     Saturday, Oct. 23
 08:50-16:00                   Registration  08:40-10:00              Registration
 09:20-10:50                Special Sessions, 
               Contributed Talks
                     (Slot A)
 09:20-10:20          Special Sessions, 
         Contributed Talks
                 (Slot C)
 10:50-11:00                   Coffee Break  10:20-10:30             Coffee Break
 11:00-11:20                Opening Remarks  10:30-11:20          Special Lecture by
  the Korean Science Award
                 winner
  (
한국과학상수상기념강연
)
         Hyeonbae Kang
 11:20-12:10                  Plenary Lecture
                Paul Rabinowitz
 11:20-11:30              Coffee Break
 12:30-13:50                        Lunch 11:30-12:30          Special Sessions, 
         Contributed Talks
                (Slot D)
 13:50-14:40         KMS General Assembly & 
      Prizes Awarded by the KMS         
   
 14:40-15:00    Lecture by the KMS Award winner
           (학술상수상기념강연)
   
 15:00-15:10                   Coffee Break    
 15:10-15:50                Invited Lectures    
 15:50-16:00                   Coffee Break    
 16:00-18:00                Special Sessions, 
               Contributed Talks
                     (Slot B)
   
 18:00-18:30   Research Funding Overview Session               Hyang-Sook Lee    
 18:40-20:30                     Banquet    
* 프로그램 일정은 변경될 수 있습니다. 
   
       
 Special Sessions

  Code           Organizers                     Title     Slot A
    22(Fri)
09:20-10:50
    Slot B
    22(Fri)
16:10-18:10
    Slot C
    23(Sat)
09:20-10:20
    Slot D
    23(Sat)
11:30-12:30
  SS-01  Lee, Gue Myung
 (Pukyong Nat'l Univ.)
 Mathematical Optimization          O        O        O
  SS-02  Kim, Taekyun
 (Kwangwoon Univ.)
 q-Special functions and their
 applications
       O            O
  SS-03  Jeong, Joohee
 (Kyungpook Nat'l Univ.)
 Mathematical Logic and
 Foundations
         O    
  SS-04  Choie, YoungJu
 (POSTECH)
 
Koo, Ja Kyung
 
(KAIST)
 Number Theory        O        O    
  SS-05  Kim, Hyun Kwang
 (POSTECH)
 Coding Theory        O          O        O
  SS-06  Seo, Seunghyun
 (Kangwon Nat'l Univ.)
 Enumerative Combinatorics        O        O    
  SS-07  Kang, Wanmo
 (KAIST)
 Financial Mathematics :
 Theory and its Applications
         O    
  SS-08  Park, Euiyong
 (KIAS)
 Representation Theory          O    
  SS-09  Sim, Inbo
 (Univ. of Ulsan)
 Partial Differential Equations
 and its applications
         O        O  

     

 Contributed Talks
   
   
 NO           Organizers                       Title     Slot A
    22(Fri)
09:20-10:50
    Slot B
    22(Fri)
16:10-18:10
    Slot C
    23(Sat)
09:20-10:20
    Slot D
    23(Sat)
11:30-12:30
  1  Kim, Myung-Hwan
 (Seoul Nat'l Univ.)
 Algebra            O         O 
  2  Lee, Yong Hoon
 (Pusan Nat'l Univ.)
 Analysis        O         O         O         O 
  3  Kim, Young Wook
 (Korea Univ.)
 Geometry          O         O         O 
  4  Song, Yongjin
 (Inha Univ.)
 Topology        O         O     
  5  Jeon, Intae
 (Catholic Univ.)
 Probability and Statistics          O     
  6  Kim, Do Sang
 (Pukyong Nat'l Univ.)
 Applied Mathematics        O         O         O         O 
  7  Kim, Dongsu
 (KAIST)
 Mathematics for Information 
 Sciences
         O     
  8  Song, Yeong Moo
 (Sunchon Nat'l Univ.)
 Mathematical Education        O        O  
  9  Hahn, Sang Geun
 (KAIST)
 Cryptography            O   
  
  
 Special Activities
  
  
 
조진환  Jin-Hwan Cho
     
   수원대학교 교수 / Professor of University of Suwon, Korea

   Tutorial Session  ll  17:00-17:50, October 22(Fri), 2010
   
   Title : TnXTeX의 소개와 활용 (Introduction to TnXTeX and its Applications)
  

  
 이향숙  Hyang-Sook Lee
     
   이화여자대학교 교수 / Professor of Ewha Womans University, Korea
   한국연구재단 기초연구본부 수리과학단 단장 / 
   Division Director, Division of Mathematical & Physical Sciences National Research Foundation of Korea (NRF)
                      
   Research Funding Overview Session  ll
  18:00-18:30, October 22(Fri), 2010
  

   Title : 수리과학분야 연구비 지원 현황 및 수주 확대 방안

  


 Social Activity
  
  
 경주 투어 프로그램
   (GyeongJu UNESCO World Cultural Heritage Sites Tour (Half day city tour))
   
  o 일시 : 10월 23일(토) 13:00~18:00
  o 코스 : 양동마을(Historic Villages of Korea : Yangdong)→ 대릉원(Daereungwon) 
             → 불국사(Bulguksa Temple)
  o 투어 신청방법 : 22일(금) 10:00~16:00, 수리과학관 1층 현장등록처의 Tour 데스크에서 접수
                        * 투어 참가자는 선착순으로 20명만 모집합니다.
  o 참가비 : 15,000원 / 1인 (제공사항 : 영어가이드, 관광지 입장료, 생수 1병 제공)
  o 모이는 시간 및 장소 : 23일(토) 12:30까지 정보통신연구소 앞
  o 도착시간 : 23일(토) 18:00 (경주역 → 포스코 국제관)

  
   
    
   

ⓒCopyright 2010. 대한수학회(Korean Mathematical Society). Tel:02-565-0361 / Fax:02-565-0364 / E-mail:kms@kms.or.kr
서울시 강남구 역삼동 635-4, 한국과학기술회관 본관 202호(우135-703 / 사업자등록번호:105-82-04272 / 대표자:김도한)